ETCC 2011 Closing Ceremony

Written by on in Uncategorized with 0 Comments

The closing ceremony of the top event of the year, the European Team Chess Championships, focused on prize giving to the winners of the competition.

Germany with Arkadij Naiditsch, Georg Meier, Daniel Fridman, Jan Gustafsson, and Rainer Buhmann received the winner’s trophy in the Open section. Azerbaijan walked out with silver and Hungary with bronze.

The first place trophy in the women section was awarded to the fantastic team of Russia – Nadezhda Kosintseva, Tatiana Kosintseva, Valentina Gunina, Alexandra Kosteniuk, and Natalija Pogonina. The silver medals go to Poland and bronze to Georgia.

http://euro2011.chessdom.com/etcc-2011-closing-ceremony-photos-and-video/

European Team Chess Championships 2011

Written by on in Uncategorized with 0 Comments

The European Team Chess Championships will run from 3-11 November 2011 in Halkidiki, Greece.

This year will be the 18th edition of the championships, which have become a major event in the chess calendar. 30 players rated over 2700 Elo will be playing.

38 National teams will be taking part in the Open event, and 28 in the separate women’s event. Each team consists of 4 players and a reserve.

The event format for both the Open and women’s competitions is a 9-round Swiss, with time controls of 40 moves in 90 minutes followed by 30 minutes to finish, with a 30 second increment from the start of the game.

The rounds start each day at 15:00 local time (13:00 UTC) except the final round which is 2 hours earlier. Live games will be available at the official website.

http://www.chess.com/news/european-team-chess-championships-2011-6692

About European Team Chess Championship

Written by on in Uncategorized with 0 Comments

The European Team Championship (often abbreviated in texts and games databases as ETC) is an international team chess event, eligible for the participation of European nations whose chess federations are located in zones 1.1 to 1.9. This more or less accords with the wider definition of Europe used in other events such as the Eurovision Song Contest and includes Israel, Russia and the former Soviet States. The competition is run under the auspices of the European Chess Union (ECU).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_Team_Chess_Championship

International Title Norms Achieved

Written by on in Uncategorized with 0 Comments

Open Section:
IM A.Neiksans (LAT) – GM Norm
IM D.Zagorskis (LTU) – GM Norm
FM H.S.Gretarsson (ISL) – GM Norm
FM G.Morrison (SCO) – IM Norm (in 8 games)
FM A.Tate (SCO) – IM Norm

Women Section:
IM A.Muzychuk (SLO) – GM Norm
WGM K.Szczepkowska-Horowska (POL) – IM Norm
WGM J.Zawadzka (POL) – IM Norm
WIM M.Ohme (GER) – IM Norm (Perf)
WGM I.Videnova (BUL) – IM Norm
WGM M.Michna (GER) – IM Norm (Perf) (in 7 games)
WIM I.Bulmaga (ROM) – IM Norm
WIM K.Ozturk (TUR) – WGM Norm
WFM A.Milovic (MNE) – WIM Norm (in 7 games)
WFM K.Newrkla (AUT) – WIM Norm
K.Cemhan (TUR) – WIM Norm

http://euro2011.chessdom.com/international-title-norms-achieved/

Game Board List After Round 9

Written by on in Uncategorized with 0 Comments

18th European Team Chess Championship 2011

Board list after round 9 (exclusive forfeit points), sorted according to Performance, Rtg-O

Board 1
Rank Name Rtg Team Rp Rtg-O Pts G %
1 GM Adams, Michael 2734 ENG 2841 2675 6,5 9 72.2
2 GM Aronian, Levon 2802 ARM 2833 2692 5,5 8 68.8
3 GM Naiditsch, Arkadij 2712 GER 2794 2699 5 8 62.5
4 GM Topalov, Veselin 2768 BUL 2779 2699 5,5 9 61.1
5 GM Bologan, Viktor 2665 MDA 2769 2603 6,5 9 72.2
6 GM Sulskis, Sarunas 2577 LTU 2725 2600 6 9 66.7
7 GM Beliavsky, Alexander G 2617 SLO 2723 2680 5 9 55.6
8 GM Giri, Anish 2714 NED 2723 2680 5 9 55.6

Board 2
Rank Name Rtg Team Rp Rtg-O Pts G %
1 GM Grischuk, Alexander 2752 RUS 2837 2696 5,5 8 68.8
2 GM Almasi, Zoltan 2707 HUN 2809 2616 6 8 75.0
3 GM Gashimov, Vugar 2757 AZE 2792 2667 6 9 66.7
4 GM Sutovsky, Emil 2696 ISR 2765 2624 5,5 8 68.8
5 GM Meier, Georg 2659 GER 2758 2678 5,5 9 61.1
6 GM Cheparinov, Ivan 2650 BUL 2748 2668 5,5 9 61.1
7 GM Shirov, Alexei 2705 ESP 2729 2634 5 8 62.5
8 GM Laznicka, Viktor 2703 CZE 2705 2662 4,5 8 56.3

Board 3
Rank Name Rtg Team Rp Rtg-O Pts G %
1 GM Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 2733 AZE 2866 2646 7 9 77.8
2 GM Karjakin, Sergey 2763 RUS 2745 2643 4,5 7 64.3
3 GM Akopian, Vladimir 2681 ARM 2723 2628 5 8 62.5
4 GM Bartel, Mateusz 2653 POL 2696 2571 6 9 66.7
5 GM Fridman, Daniel 2661 GER 2692 2649 4,5 8 56.3
6 GM Carlsson, Pontus 2502 SWE 2689 2548 5,5 8 68.8
7 IM Neiksans, Arturs 2502 LAT 2682 2557 6 9 66.7
8 GM Vajda, Levente 2584 ROM 2675 2580 5 8 62.5

Board 4
Rank Name Rtg Team Rp Rtg-O Pts G %
1 GM Morozevich, Alexander 2762 RUS 2775 2650 4 6 66.7
2 GM Sargissian, Gabriel 2671 ARM 2754 2588 6,5 9 72.2
3 GM Gustafsson, Jan 2633 GER 2732 2630 4,5 7 64.3
4 GM Jones, Gawain C B 2635 ENG 2706 2581 6 9 66.7
5 GM Brunello, Sabino 2575 ITA 2700 2559 5,5 8 68.8
6 GM Balogh, Csaba 2662 HUN 2689 2548 5,5 8 68.8
7 GM Illescas Cordoba, Miguel 2609 ESP 2661 2604 3,5 6 58.3
8 GM Stocek, Jiri 2600 CZE 2647 2604 5 9 55.6

Board 5
Rank Name Rtg Team Rp Rtg-O Pts G %
1 GM Bauer, Christian 2641 FRA 2797 2546 6,5 8 81.3
2 GM Olafsson, Helgi 2531 ISL 2786 2420 4,5 5 90.0
3 GM Postny, Evgeny 2640 ISR 2762 2569 6 8 75.0
4 GM Skoberne, Jure 2533 SLO 2663 2591 3 5 60.0
5 GM Nepomniachtchi, Ian 2730 RUS 2656 2606 4 7 57.1
6 GM Stellwagen, Daniel 2627 NED 2653 2596 3,5 6 58.3
7 GM Efimenko, Zahar 2702 UKR 2628 2585 4,5 8 56.3
8 GM Arizmendi Martinez, Julen Luis 2568 ESP 2570 2570 2,5 5 50.0

18th European Women’s Team Chess Championship 2011

Board list after round 9 (exclusive forfeit points), sorted according to Performance, Rtg-O

Board 1
Rank Name Rtg Team Rp Rtg-O Pts G %
1 IM Muzychuk, Anna 2557 SLO 2782 2338 8,5 9 94.4
2 GM Lahno, Kateryna 2549 UKR 2632 2474 5 7 71.4
3 GM Dzagnidze, Nana 2516 GEO 2593 2498 5 8 62.5
4 GM Kosintseva, Nadezhda 2546 RUS 2524 2444 5,5 9 61.1
5 GM Socko, Monika 2479 POL 2505 2425 5,5 9 61.1
6 GM Danielian, Elina 2507 ARM 2488 2445 5 9 55.6
7 IM Milliet, Sophie 2386 FRA 2477 2397 5,5 9 61.1
8 GM Peng, Zhaoqin 2379 NED 2465 2422 4,5 8 56.3

Board 2
Rank Name Rtg Team Rp Rtg-O Pts G %
1 GM Kosintseva, Tatiana 2526 RUS 2559 2366 6 8 75.0
2 WGM Zawadzka, Jolanta 2326 POL 2524 2383 5,5 8 68.8
3 WGM Videnova, Iva 2297 BUL 2482 2357 6 9 66.7
4 IM Ciuksyte, Dagne 2327 ENG 2446 2253 6 8 75.0
5 IM Mkrtchian, Lilit 2469 ARM 2424 2344 5,5 9 61.1
6 WIM Ozturk, Kubra 2239 TUR 2416 2291 6 9 66.7
7 IM Javakhishvili, Lela 2475 GEO 2392 2349 4,5 8 56.3
8 WGM Michna, Marta 2382 GER 2382 2302 5,5 9 61.1

Board 3
Rank Name Rtg Team Rp Rtg-O Pts G %
1 IM Ushenina, Anna 2463 UKR 2538 2345 6 8 75.0
2 WIM Ohme, Melanie 2361 GER 2521 2270 6,5 8 81.3
3 IM Gunina, Valentina 2514 RUS 2440 2338 4,5 7 64.3
4 WGM Stojanovic, Andjelija 2280 SRB 2396 2294 4,5 7 64.3
5 WGM Majdan Gajewska, Joanna 2386 POL 2392 2342 4 7 57.1
6 WGM Guichard, Pauline 2305 FRA 2385 2305 5,5 9 61.1
7 IM Lanchava, Tea 2320 NED 2331 2288 4,5 8 56.3
8 WIM Mammadova, Gulnar 2290 AZE 2316 2266 4 7 57.1

Board 4
Rank Name Rtg Team Rp Rtg-O Pts G %
1 GM Kosteniuk, Alexandra 2439 RUS 2575 2345 5,5 7 78.6
2 IM Khurtsidze, Nino 2440 GEO 2573 2322 6,5 8 81.3
3 WGM Szczepkowska-H., Karina 2379 POL 2513 2320 6 8 75.0
4 WIM Bulmaga, Irina 2334 ROM 2468 2302 6,5 9 72.2
5 WIM Fakhiridou, Ekaterini 2180 GRE 2343 2293 4 7 57.1
6 WIM Hernandez Estevez, Yudania 2284 ESP 2328 2187 5,5 8 68.8
7 Cemhan, Kardelen 1881 TUR 2295 2193 4,5 7 64.3
8 IM Gaponenko, Inna 2435 UKR 2285 2342 2,5 6 41.7

Board 5
Rank Name Rtg Team Rp Rtg-O Pts G %
1 WGM Pogonina, Natalija 2451 RUS 2518 2278 4 5 80.0
2 IM Muzychuk, Mariya 2460 UKR 2468 2327 5,5 8 68.8
3 IM Melia, Salome 2392 GEO 2460 2302 5 7 71.4
4 WIM Jelica, Mara 2234 CRO 2441 2075 4,5 5 90.0
5 WGM Nikolova, Adriana 2286 BUL 2340 2238 4,5 7 64.3
6 WGM Leconte, Maria 2282 FRA 2332 2260 3 5 60.0
7 IM Gara, Anita 2340 HUN 2329 2227 4,5 7 64.3
8 WGM Voicu Jagodzinsky, Carmen 2300 ROM 2290 2290 3 6 50.0

http://euro2011.chessdom.com/board-list-after-round-9/

Top